Government

VILLAGE BOARD MEMBERS
PRESIDENT: Alan Rudnick, Pres.(611 Otto Way) —876-3113
Email:
arudnick@elkhartlakewi.gov
TRUSTEE: Mike Wolf ————-(POB 506)————876-3100
Email: 
mwolf@elkhartlakewi.gov
TRUSTEE: Steven Kapellen—–(POB 271)————-876-2177
Email:
skapellen@elkhartlakewi.gov
TRUSTEE: Pamela Garton–(674 Birchwood)——-876-2376
Email:
pgarton@elkhartlakewi.gov
TRUSTEE: Richard Sadiq——–(POB 188)————876-3732
Email:
rsadiq@elkhartlakewi.gov
TRUSTEE: Lynn Shovan—-(POB  682)——–(920) 207-4561
Email:
lshovan@elkhartlakewi.gov
TRUSTEE: Richard Baumann —(22 Cedar Lane)—920-781-2030
Email: rbaumann@elkhartlakewi.gov

Administrator/Clerk-Treasurer: Elections, Beach Tags, Building Permits,
Taxes, Licenses
Jessica Reilly (876-2122)
Katrina Weir (876-2122)
Kim Purkey (876-2122)
Email: clerk@elkhartlakewi.gov
Garage: Richard Solek (876-2231) Public Works Super. & Water Operator
Pat Zorn (876-2231) Public Works
Building Insp.: Vacant (please call 920-876-2122 to schedule an inspection)
Police: Michael Meeusen, Chief (876-2244) Non Emergency Line
Email: mmeeusen@elkhartlakewi.gov
Fire: Pat Zorn, Chief (876-3333) Non Emergency Line

VILLAGE OF ELKHART LAKE
COMMITTEE & COMMISSION APPOINTMENTS
2010-2011
ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE
Finance, Bonds, Budget, Property Mgmt…..Sadiq, Chair
Insurance, Library Administration………………..Garton
Ordinances, Employee Policy……………………Rudnick

PUBLIC WORKS
Streets, Sidewalks, Drainage, …………..Wolf, Chair
Vehicles & Equipment, Parks, Weeds ………Shovan
Water, Sewer……………………………………Sadiq

PROTECTION OF PERSON AND PROPERTY
Police, Fire, ……………………………………Kapellen, Chair
First Responders, House to House Sanctions……..Rudnick
Emergency Response Teams, Animal Control……..Shovan

PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Refuse Collection, Recycling…………….Shovan, Chair
Nuisances………………………………………….Garton
Pollution, Insect Control………………………..Baumann

MUNICIPAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Village Planning, Zoning……………………………Wolf, Chair
New Construction, Recreational Development……..Kapellen
Building Authority……………………………………….Rudnick

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Tourism, Rep. on County Chamber Group…….Sadiq, Chair
Land Acquisition……………………………………….Garton
New Industry…………………………………………….Wolf

JOINT EL/TR FIRE STATION
Fire Station Operation………………….Kapellen, Chair
Fire Department…………………………………Rudnick

EDUCATION LIASION
School………………………………..Garton, Chair
School Board…………………………….Baumann

MUNICIPAL COURT   (POB 578)
Judge Susan Schleisner———–980-7055
Clerk of Courts –Terese Shaw – 876-2244

E-mail: clerk@elkhartlakewi.gov
Website: www.elkhartlake.com

VILLAGE SERVICES
Clerk Office———-876-2122
Garage—————876-2231
Police—————-876-2244
Fire——————876-3333
Public Works Cell #(920) 207-8001
Public Works Cell #(920) 207-8002
Fire Reponders—-876-3333
Library————–876-2554

VILLAGE ATTORNEY
John A. St. Peter
Edgarton, St. Peter Petak, Massy &
10 Forest Avenue
Fond du Lac, WI  54936-1276
(920) 922-0470

VILLAGE ASSESSOR
Grota Appraisals LLC
Lester J. Ahrens IV
N88 W16574 Main Street
Menomonee Falls, WI  53051
(262)253-1142

ELKHART LAKE PLANNING COMMISSION
Chairman – Alan Rudnick (President) ——611 Otto Way———-876-3113
Board Representative –-Mike Wolf———-P.O. Box 506———–876-3100
Three Year Term ——–Daniel Wilk———P.O. Box 235———–876-3310
Three Year Term ——–Peter Hatas———554 S. Lake Street—–876-2852
Two Year Term———–Peter Wagner——-216 Moraine Dr.——876-2915
Two Year Term ———-Matt Flora———–306 Kettleview Ct.—876-2869
One Year Term———–Robert Johnson—-P.O. Box 92————876-5010

ELKHART LAKE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Board Representatives -Alan Rudnick—611 Otto Way—————-876-3113
Mike Wolf———P.O. Box 506—————-876-3100
Four Year Term———Terri Knowles—-P.O. Box 35——————876-3448
Three Year Term———-Gina Borland—520 Moraine Drive———876-3733
Two Year Term————James Hanlon–602 Autumn Drive———876-2021
Two Year Term————Lola Roeh——-101 Osthoff Avenue——–876-3366
One Year Term ————Jeff Krueger—-611 Autumn Drive———-876-5036

ELKHART LAKE TOURISM COMMISSION- ALL ONE YEAR TERMS
Board Representative –Richard Baumann, 22 Cedar Ln——–920-781-2030
Laurie Stecker—————–P.O. Box 67——————————–876-4221
Judy Salzwedel—————-P.O. Box 766——————————876-3323
Lola Roeh———————–101 Osthoff Ave————————–876-3366
Lynn Shovan——————-P.O. Box 682————————920-207-4561
Mary Lou Haen—————-P.O. Box 338——————————-892-4576
Todd Montaba—————–P.O. Box 236–(non voting)————–876-2833
Gina Borland——————-520 Moranie Drive–(non voting)——-876-3733
Pat Robison——————–P.O. Box 487–(non voting)—————876-4063

ELKHART LAKE ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
Three Year Term ———Terri Knowles, P.O. Box 35———————-876-3448
Two Year Term ———–Christopher Sadiq, P.O. Box 753—————876-4377
Two Year Term ———–Peter Menne, P.O. Box 388———————-876-2590
One Year Term ———–Jeff Krueger, Chairman, 611 Autumn Dr.——876-5036
One Year Term ———–Ron Nielsen, 351 Sugarbush Ln.—————-876-2360
Alternate ——————Martha Schott, 913 Grassy Ln.——————876-2436
Alternate ——————Geoffrey Bray, P.O. Box 736———————459-4200

ELKHART LAKE BOARD OF REVIEW
Alan Rudnick, President–611 Otto Way————————————–876-3113
Steven Kapellen, P.O. Box 271————————————————-876-2177
Mike Wolf, P.O. Box 506———————————————————876-3100
Alternates: Shovan, Sadiq, Garton , Baumann

PARK COMMISSION
Three Year Term —-Alan Rudnick, 611 Otto Way————————–876-3113
Three Year Term —-Matt Flora, 306 Kettleview Ct————————876-2869
Two Year Term ——Rachel Risse, 31 Moraine Dr.————————-876-3477
Two Year Term ——Dan Wilk, P.O. Box 235  ——————————-876-3310
One Year Term ——Frank Thielmann P.O. Box 336———————–876-2771
One Year Term -Jason Kossman, N7519 RaceTrack Rd, Plymouth-920-207-6433

TREE COMMISSION

Board Representative—Steve Kapellen, P.O. Box 271——————–876-2177
Three Year Term ——–Pat Robison, P.O. Box 487————————876-3192
Three Year Term ——–Tom Nelson, P.O. Box 331————————876-3431
Two Year Term ———-Anne Hatas, 554 S. Lake St———————–876-2852
One Year Term ———–Frank Thielmann, P.O. Box 336—————–876-2771

LIBRARY BOARD
Board Representative –Richard Baumann, 22 Cedar Lane——–920-781-2030
Three Year Term –Rosemarie Lauer, P.O. Box 745———————–876-3583
Three Year Term –Fred Kraemer, N8294 Willow Road——————876-2267
Two Year Term – Kathleen Baldikoski, P.O. Box 216—————920- 254-1091
Two Year Term –Michael Popelka, 371 Sugarbush———————–876-2658
Two Year Term –Nan Siebert, N8332 Little Elkhart Lake Rd————876-3132
One Year Term –Ann-Buechel-Haack, School District, P.O. Box 326–876-3381
Sheboygan County Appointee –Marjean Pountain, P.O. Box 502——565-2953

SPECIAL AD HOC COMMITTEES

BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE
Pam Garton————674 Birchwood Dr.———————————876-2376
Amy Andrews———515 Moraine Dr.——————————847-624-0209
Barbara Barrows——N7951 Lakeside Park Rd. (355)——————876-5083
Julie Bins—————N7045 Cty Rd C &  J, Plymouth——————892-6988
Melinda Clemens——P.O. Box 652—————————————-876-4027
Beth Horsfall———–N7853 Lakeside Park Rd. (156)——————876-5040
Karen Johnson——–P.O. Box 235—————————————–876-5010
Jan Wall—————-W6241 St. Andrews Court, Plymouth————876-2467
Nancy Hoitomt——–128 Point Elkhart Drive—————————-876-3763
Mia McMillan———-W5983 Pheasant Lane, Plymouth—————–893-5095
Nancy Moulton——–N7804 Shoreland Road—————————-876-3186
Cathy Stayer———–P.O. Box 653—————————————–876-3131
Gina Kauer————-630 Birchwood Drive——————————-876-2624

TAXES

TAX COLLECTION:
The Village is working with Point & Pay to offer online tax collection payments with a credit card or an e-check. There is a service fee for this service. Please click here to pay your taxes online.

Tax Rate Sheet – 2012

Tax Rate Sheet – 2011

Tax Rate Sheet – 2010

TAX RATE SHEET-2009

tax-rate-sheet-2008

fire-station-tax-rate-2008

budget-summary-2009

State of Wisconsin link for Lottery and Gaming Credit Forms

http://www.revenue.wi.gov/forms/lottery/index.html

 

Be Sociable, Share!

Switch to our mobile site